31 10, 2017

We made a bond application and we have been informed by email that the bond is available; however, when we go into the project file the bond is not there. What should we do?

By |October 31st, 2017||

Keep in mind that the login you used for bond application is the login that you need to use to access the bond. Someone may use the Bid Transfer tool to send you the bond if need be. If the wrong login isn’t the root of the problem then go into the ‘Clear History’ [...]

31 10, 2017

What are our requirements for bonding?

By |October 31st, 2017||

Refer to Rule 3. F.. Unless the project documents state otherwise any BOBS Bid over $100,000 is required to have a bond. The $100,000 value is determined by the total value of work you are bidding in all the Sections/Divisions of work being bid and including any Alternate/Separate Prices. Digitally signed and sealed Bid [...]

31 10, 2017

How can we qualify our bid?

By |October 31st, 2017||

You cannot qualify a bid. It must be as per the BOBS Rules of Procedure; include the work specified in the Sections/Divisions you are bidding except excluding the Appendix A, Standard Exclusions. If by some means you qualify a bid you can be disqualified. See also Question 3.

31 10, 2017

What is the requirement for us to include Alternative/Separate/Unit Prices that appear only in our Section/Division of work or on the drawings but are not required to be provided on the General Contractor’s bid form?

By |October 31st, 2017||

Refer to Rule 3.C. (iii) and (iv). You are required to include only those required by the General Contactors as defined by the Rules. However, if there some you have identified that are not on the online bid form you should contact the BOBS Administrator to request clarification.

31 10, 2017

Do the Appendix A, Standard Exclusions override the scope of work in the Specifications?

By |October 31st, 2017||

Yes. In many project documents there are references to the specification not being considered as the method by which the work is divided among the Subcontractors (Example CCDC, General Condition, 1.1.8). Hence, most Bidding Authorities do not expect that they need to amend specifications to align with industry standards for trade scopes of work.

Go to Top